Prepared by Example Agency
Wayfarerwayfarer.example
Wayfarer AI visibility report · August 2026
1–31 Aug 2026 · Compared with 1–31 Jul 2026 · All segments · ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Google AI Mode · Figures fixed on 1 Sep 2026
The month in brief
- What moved
- Wayfarer was named in 75% of AI answers in August, up 9 points on July, second of the 4 brands tracked, behind Roamly. Gemini named it most often (85%) and ChatGPT least (64%).
- What we did
- We published 1 page, shipped 2 site fixes, pitched 1 source and optimised 1 page.
- What’s next
- Explain your travel approval workflow, where Roamly and Tripdesk are recommended instead, and ask Business Travel Review to include Wayfarer.
Visibility
Likely 72–78%
Named in 698 of 930 answers across 6 questions · previous period 66% (63–69%)
- Wayfarer82%
- Roamly97%
Share of voice
Likely 28–31%
- 1Roamly39%–
- 2Wayfarer30%▲3
- 3Tripdesk20%▼3
- 4Atlas Travel11%–
recommended
Likely 46–54%
in the top three
Likely 46–54%
Your AI pipeline
Each stage on its own basis.
Readiness
76/100▲ +3 pts
site readiness score
Read
371 requests▲ +12%
AI crawler requests
Cited
33%No real change
of answers cite your site
Named
75%▲ +9 pts
of answers name you
Recommended
50%▲ +6 pts
of analysed answers recommend you
Visited
92 visits▲ +18%
visits from AI answers
Work shipped
1 page published · 2 fixes shipped · 1 source pitched · 1 page optimised
- 5 AugLet Claude-SearchBot crawl the travel guidesFix shipped
- 12 AugBusiness travel for growing teamsPage optimised
- 19 AugPer diem rules for business trips, explainedPage published
- 24 AugAdd Organization markup to the home pageFix shipped
- 26 AugPitch the receipts guide to reviews.exampleSource pitched
Wins
These show change over time, not its cause.
Won
- 21 AugWhat is a good business travel platform for a growing team?Content gap
Named in 18% → 46%Beyond normal variation
40 answers 8 Jul – 5 Aug 2026 · 39 answers 5 Aug – 1 Sep 2026 · Likely 6–30% → Likely 30–62%
Gap closed, confirming
- 24 AugThe home page has no Organization markupReadiness
Content Studio results
Answers checked since each page went live, up to the end of the period.
- Per diem rules for business trips, explainedLive 19 Aug 2026 · named in 17 of 42 answers · cited in 5 · first cited 26 Aug 2026
Next month’s plan
- Which business travel tools are best for teams that need manager approval before booking?Content gap · 1,300 AI searches a month
- Which expense tools make it easiest to reconcile travel costs with accounting?Content gap
- businesstravelreview.example’s “The best travel approval tools for growing teams” leaves out WayfarerSource gap · Cited in 14 answers
- AI search crawlers are blocked from /features/approvalsReadiness · +5 readiness points
1 of 4 items has search demand: about 1,300 AI searches a month.
Site readiness
76/100▲ +3 ptsFair
Scanned 24 Aug 2026. Since the scan on 27 Jul 2026: 3 checks fixed, 1 new issue. Open: 2 major, 9 minor.
SEO health
81/100
Top fixes
- AI search crawlers are blocked from /features/approvalsMajor · 1 page · about 10 min · +5 points
- The policy guide has no visible update dateMajor · 6 pages · about 15 min · +3 points
- Pricing page images have no alt textMinor · 18 pages · about 10 min · +1 point
AI crawlers
371▲ +12%
AI crawler visits · 37 pages read, 34 never visited from an AI answer
Crawlers
- GPTBot93
- ClaudeBot93
- OAI-SearchBot93
- ChatGPT-User92
Read, never visited
- /features/approvals12
- /travel-policies12
- /careers11
Where AI gets its answers
of answers cite wayfarer.example · Likely 30–37%
- Your site33%
- Competitors’ sites13%
The sites cited most often, from all 744 citations in this period. One answer can cite several sites.
| Site | Owner | Share of citations |
|---|---|---|
| reviews.example | Third party | 42% |
| wayfarer.example | Your site | 33% |
| businesstravelreview.example | Third party | 8% |
| roamly.example | Competitor | 8% |
| atlastravel.example | Competitor | 4% |
| financeopsweekly.example | Third party | 4% |
- reviews.exampleThird party42%
- wayfarer.exampleYour site33%
- businesstravelreview.exampleThird party8%
- roamly.exampleCompetitor8%
- atlastravel.exampleCompetitor4%
- financeopsweekly.exampleThird party4%
Named in AI answers
By engine. The tick marks the top competitor; the outline, where the rate likely sits.
▲ +9 ptsRoamly leads with 100%
▲ +9 ptsRoamly leads with 100%
▲ +9 ptsRoamly leads with 100%
Roamly leads with 100%
Roamly leads with 100%
Where you’re missing
Questions where AI named a competitor but not Wayfarer, as of 31 Aug 2026.
Which business travel tools are best for teams that need manager approval before booking?
RoamlyTripdesknamed instead
Which expense tools make it easiest to reconcile travel costs with accounting?
RoamlyAtlas Travelnamed instead
Competitors
Every tracked brand in this period, by visibility.
| Brand | Visibility | Share of voice | Recommended | Avg. position |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roamly | 100%Likely 100–100% | 39% | 33% | 1.8 |
| WayfarerYour brand | 75%+9 ptsLikely 72–78% | 30% | 50% | 1.0 |
| Tripdesk | 50%−5 ptsLikely 47–53% | 20% | 11% | 2.9 |
| Atlas Travel | 29%Likely 26–32% | 11% | 11% | 2.2 |
- Roamly39% share of voice33% recommendedAvg. position 1.8100%Likely 100–100%
- Wayfarer30% share of voice50% recommendedAvg. position 1.075%+9 ptsLikely 72–78%
- Tripdesk20% share of voice11% recommendedAvg. position 2.950%−5 ptsLikely 47–53%
- Atlas Travel11% share of voice11% recommendedAvg. position 2.229%Likely 26–32%
Answer examples
Quoted from AI answers as they were captured. The words are the AI engine’s, not ours.
For a small team that needs manager approval before anyone books, Roamly is the stronger pick: approvals sit inside the booking flow, so nothing is booked until a manager agrees. Tripdesk handles approvals too, but by email, which slows urgent trips.
ChatGPT · 23 Aug 2026 · “Which business travel tools are best for teams that need manager approval before booking?” · A rival was named instead
How answers treat you
Of 558 analysed answers.
▲ +6 ptsLikely 46–54%
▲ +6 ptsLikely 46–54%
+2 pts
−5 pts
Perception
7.4/10▲ +0.3 ptsRoamly 7.9
How AI answers describe Wayfarer: the average of the readings in the period.
Tick: Roamly, the best-rated competitor.
AI referrals
92▲ +18%
Visits from AI answers. A visit count is not a count of unique people or sales.
From
- ChatGPT46
- Perplexity46
Landing pages
- /guides/growing-teams45
- /pricing45
- /guides/travel-approvals2
Appendix
Segments compared
Wayfarer in each segment this report covers.
| Segment | Visibility | Share of voice | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business travelUnited Kingdom · EN | 67%+9 ptsLikely 62–71% | 27% | Level with Tripdesk for #2 |
| Expense managementUnited Kingdom · EN | 83%+9 ptsLikely 80–87% | 32% | #2 of 4 |
- Business travel27% share of voiceLevel with Tripdesk for #267%+9 ptsLikely 62–71%
- Expense management32% share of voice#2 of 483%+9 ptsLikely 80–87%
Category map
Business travel platforms: each competitor group’s share of the period’s mentions, recommendations, citations and signal.
| Group | Visibility | Recommended | Citations | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct2 brands | 68% | 74% | 61% | 66% |
| Incumbent1 brand | 32% | 26% | 39% | 34% |
- Direct74% recommended61% of citations66% signal68%
- Incumbent26% recommended39% of citations34% signal32%
How to read this report
The figures rest on 930 answers to 6 questions from 5 AI engines. Recommended and In the top three count only the 558 answers analysed for ranking.
Changes compare 1–31 Aug 2026 with 1–31 Jul 2026, the same number of days before. No real change means a move within what AI answers vary by from run to run.
Visibility is the share of answers that name Wayfarer. Share of voice is the share of answers naming any tracked brand that name Wayfarer. Likely is the range the true rate probably sits in: AI answers vary from run to run. Level with means two brands can’t be told apart. Avg. position is where a brand appears among the brands an answer names, on average. In the category map, Signal is each group’s share of the weight of the sources answers cite. Each stage of the pipeline has its own basis, so one stage isn’t a share of the one before.
Site readiness compares the last scan by the end of the period with the last one before it.
Perception is the average of the readings taken in the period, out of 10. Answer examples are AI-generated text, quoted as captured.
The summary was drafted with AI from this report’s figures. The figures were fixed on 1 Sep 2026 and don’t change. These figures show change over time, not its cause.